Conference schedule:

You can download the presentations of the talks (if available) by clicking the titles in the schedule.

Monday, March 24, 2014:

Arrival Morning

Chair: Rolf Farnsteiner

13:45 - 14:00

Welcome and introduction

14:00 - 15:00

Eric Opdam (Amsterdam)

On the formal degree of square integrable unipotent representations

Coffee Break

15:30 - 15:45

Stéphanie Cupit-Foutou (Bochum)

What is a spherical variety?

15:55 - 16:35

Lennart Galinat (Köln)

Orlov's Equivalence and Maximal Cohen-Macaulay Modules over the Cone of an Elliptic Curve

16:45 - 17:25

Julian Külshammer (Stuttgart)

Quasi-hereditary algebras, A-infinity algebras and boxes

Dinner

Tuesday, March 25, 2014:

Chair: Christoph Schweigert

9:00 - 10:00

Eric Vasserot (Paris)

Categorical action and Cherednik algebras

Coffee Break

10:30 - 11:10

Andrew Hubery (Bielefeld)

Non-crossing partitions and hereditary algebras

11:20 - 12:00

Ilka Agricola (Marburg)

On the classification of naturally reductive homogeneous spaces in small dimensions

Lunch

Chair: Gunter Malle

14:00 - 14:15

Michael Cuntz (Hannover)

What is a Nichols algebra?

14:25 - 15:05

Oksana Yakimova (Jena)

On symmetric invariants of semi-direct products

15:15 - 15:55

Simon Lentner (Hamburg)

Partially dualized Hopf algebras have equivalent Yetter-Drinfeld modules

Coffee Break

16:25 - 17:25

Gabriel Navarro (Valencia)

Some problems by Richard Brauer

17:35 - 17:45

Peter Littelmann (Köln)

Coordinator's speech

Dinner

Wednesday, March 26, 2014:

Chair: Peter Littelmann

9:00 - 10:00

Bernard Leclerc (Caen)

Cluster algebra structures on strata of flag varieties

Coffee Break

10:30 - 11:10

Valdemar Tsanov (Bochum)

Homogeneous projective varieties with tame secant varieties

11:20 - 12:00

Peter Fiebig (Erlangen)

Periodic patterns in the representation theory of affine Kac-Moody algebras

Lunch

Chair: Ivan Penkov

14:30 - 14:45

Markus Reineke (Wuppertal)

What is a quiver variety?

14:55 - 15:35

Yu Zhou (Bielefeld)

From marked surfaces to clannish algebras

Coffee Break

16:05 - 16:45

Inga Benner (Stuttgart)

Permutation modules for Brauer algebras

16:55 - 17:35

Lutz Hille (Münster)

The number of tilting modules for Dynkin quivers via polytopes

Dinner